Essential Oils

Essential Oils 


essential oils grandma's natural

Each drop of essential oils consists of plant hormones therapeutic chemical compounds  and a highly volatile aroma . Its quite an understatement to say that   an essential oil is a plant product because it not just a product from a plant but in fact the life - force of the plant itself.

 

sweet almond


Sweet Almond Oil

It is a great moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin. Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin.It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
                                                                                      


Chamomile, German  Chamomile, German

Matricaria chamomile, steam distilled flower, Egypt. Also known as Hungarian, Blue Camomile and Matricaria recutita. Its scent is strong, sweet, warm, fatty, fruity and herbaceous. Its color is deep blue with major components of chamazulene (gives the oil its deep blue color), farnesene and bisabolol. Blends well with bergamot, clary sage, lavender, neroli, sandalwood and ylang ylang.

Roman Chamomile


 Chamomile, Roman

Anthemis nobilis, steam distilled flower, UK. Also known as Sweet chamomile, English chamomile, Nobel chamomile. Its scent is sweet, herby, fruity. Blends well with bergamot, jasmine, palmarosa, rose and ylang ylang

copaiba oil rainforest


  Copaiba Oil

This resinous oil is rich in beta-carophylene which promotes germ-free action and is an excellent anti-acne, skin-clearing agent. The resin is extracted from the trunk of the Copaiba tree through small holes that close naturally with time. Each tree produces approximately 2 liters of oil per year. The oil is extracted from the trees by the native population in the states of Acre, Amazonas, and Para. Copaiba Oil is actually an oleoresin tapped from the Amazon rainforest Copaiba tree. This oily resin has a very high content of naturally occurring essential fatty acids that are the building blocks of healthy skin tissue. It has been documented with antibacterial activity and anti-inflammatory activity in various clinical studies which has validated its long history of traditional uses

Lemon Oil


  Lemon Oil

  Lemon essential oil smells like a fresh sliced lemon .Lemon is thought to help with concentration and to reduce cellulite when used in body oils and scrubs. This highly astringent oil helps oily skin and hair and is often added to facial cleansers and hair tonics.

 

orange oil



 Orange Oil

Sweet orange oil is a pale orange yellow to dark orange colour; it has a sweet, light and fresh, fruity aroma and flavour, distinctly reminiscent of the odor from a scratched sweet orange peel. It has a cheering, joyful, bright and lively aroma. Also helpful in dull skin, flatulence, flu, gums, slow digestion. Good for mature and dry skin types.

lavender oil


 Lavender Oil

From the Latin lavare, meaning to wash. Lavender has been used for centuries for skin care and in fragrances. The essential oil is extracted (using steam) from the tiny green pods that sit on either side of the purple flowers. Lavender has amazing healing action as well as being a balancing and toning agent it's an antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-spasmodic. It helps with inflammation and sunburns, insect bites and rashes.The lavender oil used in our soap is imported from the Haute Province of France; wild lavender?s original home..

lemongrass oil


 Lemongrass Oil

is a wild grass native to Southeast Asia, and is used extensively in handmade soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant using the steam distillation method.

tea tree oil


 Tea Tree Oil

The flavour is warm aromatic, medicinal, fresh, herbaceous. The oil has served as an antiseptic for many decades, but only recently has it been proven scientifically, that the oil really possesses an outstanding germ killing effect and high penetration power. antiseptic & anti fungal.

grapefruit oil


Grapefruit Essential Oil

Citrus x paradisi) is made from cold expression of the fresh peel of grapefruit (in this case, the pink variety). Grapefruit Essential Oil is uplifting; good for performance anxiety, Grapefruit, Pink: Citrus paradisi, cold pressed peel, organic, South Africa. Has a fresh, sweet, sharp and citrusy aroma. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, diuretic and disinfectant, stimulant. Invaluable in times of stress and depression as it uplifts and revives the spirit

geranium oil


Egyptian Geranium

Pelargonium graveolens, steam distilled leaf, Egypt (standard cultivation). Sweet, heavy aroma, sophisticated, fresh floral somewhat like rose with a minty overtone. Among its properties are analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, cicatrisant, diuretic and insecticide. Calms anxiety, lifts the spirit, assists with depression.Good for oily skin. It's an excellent remedy for burns, wounds and ulcers. Blends well with basil, bergamot, carrot seed, jasmine, lavender and rose.

 

cassia



 Cassia

 Cassia oil is extracted from Cinnamomum cassia (also known as C. aromaticum and Laurus cassia). Cassia essential oil has a strong and warm aroma.Cassia essential oil is also well-known as an antidepressant.

anise


Anise Essential Oil


The volatile oils from this botanical gives licorice candy and chewing gum their unique flavors. Anise essential oil is also added to soaps and perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance. Scent Characteristics: Warm, spicy, extremely sweet; licorice like fragrance.

Jasmine Essential Oil


Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine, with its scientific names Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine) Jasmine essential oil does more than just smell exquisite - it deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars. Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell.

Lilac Essential Oil



Lilac Essential Oil


The oil which is prepared from the leaves and flowers of lilac plant contain the properties to treat and prevent the health disorders.It can be used externally on the skin to treat sun burns, rashes, minor cuts or abrasions.It also helps to reduce the stress problems.

Peppermint Essential Oil 



Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint oil has been cultivated since ancient times Peppermint is a cross between water mint and spearmint and is native to Europe The peppermint essential oil tingles the body and clears the mind.

Patchouli Essential Oil



Patchouli Essential Oil


A scent of the 60s, Patchouli is a musty, sweet, spicy, heavy scent. It is relaxing, uplifting, soothing and is believed to be an aphrodisiac. It is great for acne, inflamed, cracked or mature skin. Patchouli aids in treatment of oily skin, hair, scalp disorders, eczema, and wrinkles.

Rose Essential Oil


Rose Essential Oil


Rose essential oil has been used throughout history in the ancient art of aromatherapy as a healing tonic and mood-elevating supplement. Rose oil is also beneficial for those who have sensitive skin, as it is generally safe for all skin types .

Sea moss fragrance


 Sea Moss

 Sea Moss is a unique blend of bergamot, orchid, jasmine and violet with supporting notes of ozone (air), sandalwood, musk and of course, moss. This fragrance could be described as fresh, green and almost a little kelpy."

stout oatmeal


Oatmeal Stout Fragrance Oil


This fragrance smells positively edible! It's a full bodied and smooth beer fragrance blended with Creamy Oatmeal, Orange Peel, Butterscotch, Farm-fresh Milk, Nutty Almond and Rich Vanilla.

tangerina


Tangerine Essential Oil

Tangerine Essential Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the tangerine tree. In addition, tangerine can be beneficial to the skin, used traditionally to help stretch marks and have a positive effect on cellulite.The aroma is very popular with children, and can have the same relaxing effect as for adults.

vanilla oil



 
Vanilla Essential Oil

The Essential Oil of Vanilla is extracted by solvent extraction of a resinous substance obtained from fermented Vanilla beans. 

If you have tried to buy vanilla essential oil you likely ended up with an oleoresin, absolute, or CO2 extract. The fact is, there is no such thing as a “pure vanilla essential oil.”

One form of vanilla is Vanilla Oleoresin Essential Oil. This “oil” is actually not an oil at all, but a semi-solid resin that is extracted from vanilla beans with the use of a solvent

 

coffee oils

                  Coffee Oil,  Brazil

    Coffee essential oil is typically derived through a cold-pressed distillation process of coffee beans. This potent essential oil smells just like a fresh cup of coffee and is packed with a wide range of antioxidants as well as other active compounds which give coffee essential oil its health benefits.

    

bay laurel oil

                Bay Laurel Essential Oil

   is well-regarded in aromatherapy and cosmetic soaps due to its unique molecular structure. It contains elements of nearly all of the primary chemical groups which make up essential oils. The result is a broad range of therapeutic uses.