Clays and Herbs

Herbs & Clay 

Sea Clay
Sea Clay

This is a dark clay ideal for soap face masks and mud mask applications. Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algaes, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur. Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe.

pink clay
Rose Clay

This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild
Moroccan clay

Moraccan Red Clay

Moroccan red clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes.
mint
Spearmint

Spearmint Leaf (Mentha spicata), crushed, USA, a/k/a Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Garden Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, HierbabuenaIn soapmaking: Cut and sifted, spearmint lends color, texture and exfoliating properties to soap. This herb is also a very good ingredient for bath teas and sachets and is useful as a facial steam to help cleanse the pores.
Calendula



Calendula

the old English marigold is a bright sunny orange flower, and was regarded as the emblem of love in the old medieval times. This flower contains many skin healing properties as well as adding a golden orange color to soap
seeds

Cardamon

Is native to Asia. This herb has a fresh warm spicy scent. When added to soaps, the finely ground cardamom improves circulation and is warming, uplifting, and energizing.

cinnamon
Cinnamon

This spice will add a gentle warm speckled brown color to natural soap, bath body and spa products. Powdered cinnamon adds a warm, spicy scent; cinnamon is believed to reduce stress and is used as an astringent and a stimulant in bath products.

calendula petals
Calendula Petals

(Calendula Officinalis) Calendula's reputation is for being stimulating, which makes it a perfect choice for a refreshing bath. Petals only, no stems. Perfect for adding directly to soaps.

chamomile
Chamomile, Egyptian (Whole)

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Chamomile is reported to be astringent, antiseptic, cleansing, emollient and soothing.



lavender flower

Lavender Flowers

(Lavendula Angustifolia/English) Calming, cleansing, antiseptic, purportedly good for acne.


kelp powder

North Atlantic Kelp Powder

(Ascophyllum Nodosum) One of the highest quality food grade kelp powders .Rich in nutrients this ingredient is used to tone and clarify skin in soaps, facials, bath salts, and bath teas.
rose

Rose Buds & Petals - Pink

(Rosa Centifolia) Rose is astringent and cleansing. A wonderful addition to soaps, bath teas, and herbal rinses.

mud

Dead Sea Mud

Dead sea mud has some unique qualities that allow it to keep the skin looking young, radiant and healthy. In addition, Mud from the Dead Sea is also known for its ability to help with various skin ailments, such as psoriasis eczema, and acne. Read More

kelpherb
Sea Kelp

Sea Kelp Powder is a wonderful detoxifier which helps reduce cellulites. Besides this, it offers loads of other benefits for our skin. It helps fight Acne, Wrinkles, Lightens Dark Spots and heals sunburn. Sea Kelp/Marine Algae/Seaweed is a type of plant found in the sea. Sea Kelp has been widely used in face/body firming and anti-cellulite .

seamossherb


Sea Moss

Irish Moss helps to soothe skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, sunburn, and chapped skin.

camu-camu
Camu Camu Berry Powder

Grown in the rainforests of the Amazon, this amazing superfood contains the highest natural vitamin C content of any plant in the world.The Indigenous Amazonian people pick the Camu Camu berry (Myciaria dubia) in season, then dry and powder them, turning this purplish-red, cherry-like fruit to a light beige color. It has been traditionally used as a medicinal herb, improving the bodily functions of the brain, eyes, heart, lungs, liver and skin.

acai
Acai Berry Powder

Acai (Ah-SAH-EE) is an incredible superfruit containing a rare and wonderful blend of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, vitamins and amino acids. Acai is the fruit of the acai palm (Euterpe oleracea), which is native to South America. Acai fruit are small, round, dark purple berries, slightly smaller than grapes.The dark purple color of acai comes from pigments called anthocyanins, which are powerful antioxidants that help defend the body against free radical damage.
copaiba leaf

Copaiba Leaf

Copaiba is a well branched tropical tree that grows up to 100 feet tall. It has pinnate leathery leaves and blossoms are borne in whitish racemes; the flowers are white, small and aromatic. Leaf of Copaiba help inflammation of a mucous membrane accompanied by excessive secretions, specially of the respiratory tract), colds, respiratory problems, psoriasis.

olive oil leaf
Olive Oil Leaf

Olive leaf is a proven antioxidant shown to clear acne and other blemishes. It?s smooth gentle censing helps keep your skin clean and healthy.One of the nicest things about olive leaf is it?s emollient, preventative and restorative properties.

lemongrass herb
Dry Lemongrass Herb

Lemongrass -- Aromatic herb adds delicate lemony perfume . It has anti fungal and anti bacterial properties. Lemongrass herb preventing and curing pimples and acne.


geranium leafs
Geranium Leaves

Geranium highly regarded as an antiseptic wound healer with anti - fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.

sesame seeds


Sesame Seeds

Beauty treatment ? sesame seed and sesame oil are now commonly talked about among beauty enthusiasts. Modern science discovered that sesame seed has been used traditionally for beauty. Initially, scientific findings show that the seed and its oil can keep the skin healthy and make the hair stronger.

lilas


Lilac Petals

Lilacs are a flowering plant known for their plentiful purple petals and fragrant scent. Lilac flowers are highly aromatic. Most lilac bushes have a heavy, sweet and unmistakable scent when in bloom
rose buds

Rose Buds & Petals - Pink

(Rosa Centifolia) Rose is astringent and cleansing. A wonderful addition to soaps, bath teas, and herbal rinses.