Olive oil RSS

Greek Olive Oil, Olive Oil, Olive Oil Soap -

Greek Olive OilOlive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae along with lilacs, jasmine and ash trees), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The olive tree originated in Asia ans soon spread as far as Africa, Australia, Europe, Japan and China. Olive Oil is commonly used for cooking, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products as well as soaps and various traditional oil lamps.Ancient Greek Olive Oil Hand Machinery Over 750 million olive trees are cultivated worldwide, 95% of which are in the Mediterranean region. Most of global production comes from Southern Europe, North Africa...

Read more

Commercial soaps, Handmade Soap, Harsh chemicals, Natural soap, Olive oil, Organic soap, Sensitive skin -

By John Gower If I say 'bathroom necessity, what's the first word that comes to mind?  Soap, perhaps? Using soap has become a daily essential, but how did this cleansing bar get invented? In ancient Babylon, around 2800 B.C., a crude formula for making soap was written up, composed solely of water, alkali, and cassia oil? three simple, natural ingredients. However, soap has evolved to the point where we need chemists to interpret the components for us. From sodium tallowate to pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, the soap of the twenty-first century has got it all. But soaps with harsh chemicals like these...

Read more