Product description:We use only the finest oils and butters in all our soaps, which is very important for skin care, each butter and oil have specific benefit for your skin
Avocado oil is a great moisturizer .Avocado oil contains vitamins A, D, and E, which makes it healing as well as moisturizing. Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries
Avocado oil is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities Read more
Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap and is also used in creams, lotions, lip balms.Our Beeswax is a natural secretion of honey bees who feed from organic botanicals .Beeswax has the beautiful, sweet aroma of honey and a rich, golden color. Read more
Canola oil is a good moisturizer but is less saturated than other fats, so it can be slow to saponify Read more
Castor oil is often used to superfat. It attracts and holds moisture in the skin.Used with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. Read more
Our cocoa butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate.This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural anitoxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Read more
Our superior quality organic coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra. The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. The oil is then refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is an exceptional oil for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and its ability to make a hard bar of soap with fluffy lather.
Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a heavy greasy feeling.Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids.
Hazelnut is an excellent moisturizer for soaps.Hazelnut oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. Read more
Honey is also a humectant, so it helps retain moisture on the skin in much the same way as glycerin.
Although jojoba is generally categorized with vegetable oils, jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism.
Kukui Nut Oil
The kukui nut is native to Hawaii and is high in linoleic acid. It is quickly absorbed into the skin. Excellent for skin conditioning after sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
These acids are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.
Lard is made from pig fat much like bacon fat. IT makes a nice lathery, white bar of soap. when added to or combined with vegetable oils such as coconut or palm
Mango butter is extracted from the mango fruit. It is a yellowish oil and has almost no scent. It is a great moisturizer .Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Read more
Olive oil is excellent as a base oil in soaps, either in whole (Castile soap) or in part.Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking.Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. Read more
Palm oil makes a hard bar that cleans well and is also mild.The quality of Palm oil is far superior to other vegetable oils that are filler oils. Palm oil is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps. Read more
Palm Kernel Oil
Like coconut oil, palm kernel oil possesses a high percentage of lauric acid. This results in a hard soap that lathers well and gives firmness to balms and stick formulations. Palm kernel oil lends a smooth texture to soaps and balms. Read more
Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid. It, therefore, helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil and should be used in combination with palm, coconut, or a similar oil. It is valuable for its moisturizing properties.
Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame oil is said to be good for Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis. It makes a good superfatting oil due to its moisturizing ability. It has a strong nutty scent. It makes a softish bar unless used in conjunction with other, more saturated oils.
Shea butter is a wonderful superfatting agent and contains a large percentage of ingredients that do not react with the lye thus remaining in the soap to nourish your skin.African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter can also help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Read more
Vegetable Shortening or Soybean Oil
Vegetable shortening is normally made out of soybean oil.It produces a mild, stable lather and makes a very hard white bar when used alone and when mixed with other oils it makes a wonderful hard bar of soap. Read more
African Grapefruit Soap Skin Care
All Natural Soap Florida Citrus and Persian Lime
Gift Basket 5 Natural Soap Bar
Lemongrass Soap - Cocoa Butter
Aged Peppermint Clay Kelp Soap
Brazilian Oil Soap with Acai Berry Butter
Four Bar Variety Organic Soaps
French Jasmine - Lilac Soap
French Jasmine Soap & Rose Oil
French Lavender / Shea Soap
Gift Basket 5 Natural Soap Bar
Handmade-Soap Egyptian Geranium Crushed Flowers
Jasmine & Coconut Milk Soap
Lavender - Milk - Rose Shaped and Bar
Lavender with Dead Sea Mud
Lemongrass Soap - Cocoa Butter
Oatmeal and Stout (Beer Soap)
Peppermint with Sea Clay Soap
Provence Lavender Geranium Soap
Provence Lavender Jasmine Soap
Almond Hazel Nut Face and Body Soap
Australian Tea Tree Soap with Cocoa Butter & Leaves