Herbs & Clay Welcome to Natural Handcrafted Handmade Soap
Page 2 Herbs and Clays
This is a dark clay ideal for soap face masks and mud mask applications. Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algaes, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur. Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe.
This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild
Moraccan Red Clay
Moroccan red clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes.
Spearmint Leaf (Mentha spicata), crushed, USA, a/k/a Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Garden Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, HierbabuenaIn soapmaking: Cut and sifted, spearmint lends color, texture and exfoliating properties to soap. This herb is also a very good ingredient for bath teas and sachets and is useful as a facial steam to help cleanse the pores.
the old English marigold is a bright sunny orange flower, and was regarded as the emblem of love in the old medieval times. This flower contains many skin healing properties as well as adding a golden orange color to soap
Is native to Asia. This herb has a fresh warm spicy scent. When added to soaps, the finely ground cardamom improves circulation and is warming, uplifting, and energizing.
This spice will add a gentle warm speckled brown color to natural soap, bath body and spa products. Powdered cinnamon adds a warm, spicy scent; cinnamon is believed to reduce stress and is used as an astringent and a stimulant in bath products.
(Calendula Officinalis) Calendula's reputation is for being stimulating, which makes it a perfect choice for a refreshing bath. Petals only, no stems. Perfect for adding directly to soaps.
Chamomile, Egyptian (Whole)
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Chamomile is reported to be astringent, antiseptic, cleansing, emollient and soothing.
Chamomile Powder, Egyptian
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Use in soap, bath teas and powders, or facial masks.
(Lavendula Angustifolia/English) Calming, cleansing, antiseptic, purportedly good for acne.
North Atlantic Kelp Powder
(Ascophyllum Nodosum) One of the highest quality food grade kelp powders .Rich in nutrients this ingredient is used to tone and clarify skin in soaps, facials, bath salts, and bath teas.
Rose Buds & Petals - Pink
(Rosa Centifolia) Rose is astringent and cleansing. A wonderful addition to soaps, bath teas, and herbal rinses.