Product description: Pure Essential oils used in all our soaps, not only for wonderful scent but also for skin care benifits. During recent years, Coffee has been primarily used as an ingredient in high-end anti-aging formulations. Recently, Coffee has taken a lead role in the treatment of Cellulite. The enzymes in Coffee help to break down fat and to smooth puffy areas of skin. For this reason, Green Coffee is now being used in body wraps by some of the world's most elite spas.
Sweet Almond Oil
It is a great moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin.
Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin.It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
Matricaria chamomile, steam distilled flower, Egypt. Also known as Hungarian, Blue Camomile and Matricaria recutita. Its scent is strong, sweet, warm, fatty, fruity and herbaceous. Its color is deep blue with major components of chamazulene (gives the oil its deep blue color), farnesene and bisabolol.
Blends well with bergamot, clary sage, lavender, neroli, sandalwood and ylang ylang.
Anthemis nobilis, steam distilled flower, UK. Also known as Sweet chamomile, English chamomile, Nobel chamomile. Its scent is sweet, herby, fruity. Blends well with bergamot, jasmine, palmarosa, rose and ylang ylang
This resinous oil is rich in beta-carophylene which promotes germ-free action and is an excellent anti-acne, skin-clearing agent. The resin is extracted from the trunk of the Copaiba tree through small holes that close naturally with time. Each tree produces approximately 2 liters of oil per year. The oil is extracted from the trees by the native population in the states of Acre, Amazonas, and Para.
Copaiba Oil is actually an oleoresin tapped from the Amazon rainforest Copaiba tree. This oily resin has a very high content of naturally occurring essential fatty acids that are the building blocks of healthy skin tissue. It has been documented with antibacterial activity and anti-inflammatory activity in various clinical studies which has validated its long history of traditional uses
Lemon essential oil smells like a fresh sliced lemon .Lemon is thought to help with concentration and to reduce cellulite when used in body oils and scrubs. This highly astringent oil helps oily skin and hair and is often added to facial cleansers and hair tonics.
Sweet orange oil is a pale orange yellow to dark orange colour; it has a sweet, light and fresh, fruity aroma and flavour, distinctly reminiscent of the odour from a scratched sweet orange peel. It has a cheering, joyful, bright and lively aroma. Also helpful in dull skin, flatulence, flu, gums, slow digestion. Good for mature and dry skin types.
From the Latin lavare, meaning to wash. Lavender has been used for centuries for skin care and in fragrances. The essential oil is extracted (using steam) from the tiny green pods that sit on either side of the purple flowers. Lavender has amazing healing action as well as being a balancing and toning agent it's an antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-spasmodic. It helps with inflammation and sunburns, insect bites and rashes.The lavender oil used in our soap is imported from the Haute Province of France; wild lavender’s original home..
is a wild grass native to Southeast Asia, and is used extensively in handmade soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant using the steam distillation method.
Tea Tree Oil
The flavour is warm aromatic, medicinal, fresh, herbaceous. The oil has served as an antiseptic for many decades, but only recently has it been proven scientifically, that the oil really possesses an outstanding germ killing effect and high penetration power. antiseptic & antifungal.
Grapefruit Essential Oil
Citrus x paradisi) is made from cold expression of the fresh peel of grapefruit (in this case, the pink variety). Grapefruit Essential Oil is uplifting; good for performance anxiety,
Grapefruit, Pink: Citrus paradisi, cold pressed peel, organic, South Africa. Has a fresh, sweet, sharp and citrusy aroma. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, diuretic and disinfectant, stimulant. Invaluable in times of stress and depression as it uplifts and revives the spirit
Pelargonium graveolens, steam distilled leaf, Egypt (standard cultivation). Sweet, heavy aroma, sophisticated, fresh floral somewhat like rose with a minty overtone. Among its properties are analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, cicatrisant, diuretic and insecticide. Calms anxiety, lifts the spirit, assists with depression.Good for oily skin. It's an excellent remedy for burns, wounds and ulcers. Blends well with basil, bergamot, carrot seed, jasmine, lavender and rose.