The Health Benefits of Chamomile
German Chamomile -
In Germany, chamomile is known as the “cure-all cure”. While most of us are familiar with the relaxing properties of chamomile, the herb has been used since ancient times to treat a wide range of symptoms. Chamomile is known to boost the immune system, maintain blood pressure within the normal range, and eliminate bad bacteria found in the body. It is also a natural pain reliever.
German Chamomile Essential Oil (Matricaria Recutita)
The German chamomile essential oil is so intensely blue that it normally turns many cosmetics teal, and so aromatic that it usually overpowers any formula it is added to. As a skin care medicine, it is extremely soothing, anti-inflammatory and antifungal. It can be used for all skin types even sensitive ones. From my personal experience, German chamomile essential oil is best for a sunburn home remedy.
Chamomile
Both the annual and the perennial varieties of chamomile have apple-scented leaves and small, daisy-like flowers with yellow centers and white petals.
If growing chamomile for tea-making purposes, raise the German or Roman annual varieties. Most tea drinkers prefer German chamomile's sweeter flavor.
Chamomile, Roman
Chamaemelum nobile (Anthemis nobilis) (Compositae)
Roman chamomile is a herbaceous perennial native to western Europe and North Africa. It is a close relative to the true chamomiles of genus Chamomilla (Matricaria), and the flowers, containing anti-inflammatory and sedative ingredients, have been used in much the same way.
Roman chamomile oil is produced from cultured varieties of the herb (var. flora plena syn. var. ligulosa) in several countries. The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly dried flowers as a bluish liquid with a strong, aromatic odour characteristic of the flowers. Roman chamomile oil is especially suited for top notes in masculine perfumes, where it provides a heady, sweet-herbal diffusion of considerable radiance.
Sea Kelp / Moss with Chamomile Herb and Cocoa Butter Soap
|