Cosmetic Properties of Beeswax
Beeswax
Primitive people knew and used beeswax as an antiseptic and for wound healing. Hippocrates even recommended that a layer of beeswax be placed on the neck for quinsy.
Beeswax is one of natures most wonderful ingredients to use, and does a sterling job as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.
People with acne sometimes incorrectly think that it is a comedogenic ingredient (an ingredient that promotes the formation of acne and pimples), whereas it in actual fact has an irritation potential of zero, and a comedogenicity rating of 0 - 2, which means that when it is properly used it will NOT promote the formation of acne or pimples.
When formulated and used correctly in cosmetic formulations, beeswax will not cause a problem or clog the pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening to a cosmetic product.
Skin Healer
In its natural state, beeswax is firm but pliable. Melted and combined with other ingredients, beeswax adds body to skin care products, making creams thicker. Like other beehive products, including honey and royal jelly, beeswax offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits, according to the magazine, Delicious Living, making it potentially beneficial for treating minor skin irritations.
Skin Softener
Dry, rough skin may benefit from creams, lotions or soaps that contain beeswax. When added to skin care products, beeswax acts as an emollient and a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it in, reports Botanical.com. Beeswax also contains vitamin A, which may be beneficial in softening and rehydrating dry skin and in cell reconstruction.
Antibacterial
Beeswax may have mild antibacterial properties, according to a 2005 study conducted at Dubai Specialized Medical Center in the United Arab Emirates. Researchers combined honey, olive oil and beeswax, then applied the mixture to laboratory plates on which the bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus, and the fungus, Candida albicans were growing. The honey/beeswax mixture inhibited the growth of the bacteria and fungus, making beeswax, along with honey, potentially beneficial in the treatment of diaper rash and other bacterial skin conditions.
General information on beeswax
The honeybee, Apis Mellifera, secretes beeswax to build the walls of the honeycomb. When wax is secreted by the bee it is a transparent colorless liquid, which turns into a semi-solid substance on contact with the atmosphere.
It is purified from its raw state by freeing it of solid impurities through melting and centrifugation.
Beeswax typically contains 10-15 percent paraffin carbohydrates, 35-37 percent esters of C16 to C36 fatty acids and about 15 percent cerotic acid, melissic acid and their homologues.
Even after technological processing, it still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and also contains some vitamin A, that is necessary for normal cell development.
Typically, beeswax has a melting point of 62 - 65 degrees Celsius, an acid value of 17 - 24, a saponification value of 89 - 103 and an ester value of 72 - 79.
Soaps Made with Beeswax
Goat's Milk with Beeswax and Honey
Buttermilk
Goat's milk and Pear Berry
Back Page.
|